PRIVACY POLICY

Better Business Outcomes is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Via interviews
  • From correspondence
  • By telephone
  • By email
  • Via our website www.bboconsulting.com.au
  • From your website
  • From media and publications
  • From other publicly available sources, and
  • From third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Better Business Outcomes will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Privacy Officer

Phone: 0413 101 944
Email: office@bboconsulting.com.au Postal: PO Box 1799, Toowoomba QLD 4350

Last update of this Privacy Policy: 30/09/2020

Our services

Ready to use.
Perfect fo anything.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor.

icon-1-1

Easy to use

icon-1-2

Real Time

icon-1-3

Daily Report

Pricing plan

Empower your business
better & faster

Personal

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit
$ 39
99 Monthly
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • 1 Year extend license
  • 10 Theme download
undraw_segment_analysis_bdn4-min

Team

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit
$ 59
99 Monthly
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • 1 Year extend license
  • 10 Theme download
undraw_done_checking_ty9a-min

Business

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit
$ 89
99 Monthly
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • 1 Year extend license
  • 10 Theme download
logo47
logo36
logo24

Testimonials

What they say about us

logo41
logo45
logo16

Get a look at our platform with a free 3 day demo today!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

About Us

Better Business Outcomes is a business consulting practice based in Toowoomba, Queensland.

We provide management support, business process improvement and software implementation services to our small business owner and self-employed clients. We work alongside major life insurers, assisting with their return to work services for self-employed customers.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS:

We serve clients nationally and in New Zealand using phone and video conferencing applications.

On-site consulting and ERP Project Management is available in Brisbane, Toowoomba, Warwick, Dalby and Ipswich areas and in combination with offsite as required.

CONTACT US:

icon-7

Call us

0413 101 944

icon-6

Postal Address

PO Box 1799
Toowoomba QLD 4350

icon-10

Email Us

info@gmail.com
admin@gmail.com

FREQUENT QUESTIONS:

We serve clients nationally and in New Zealand using phone and video conferencing applications.

On-site consulting and ERP Project Management is available in Brisbane, Toowoomba, Warwick, Dalby and Ipswich areas and in combination with offsite as required.

CONTACT US:

icon-6

Postal Address

PO Box 1799
Toowoomba QLD 4350

icon-10

Email Us

info@gmail.com
admin@gmail.com

icon-7

Call us

0413 101 944

Copyright 2020 BBO Consulting    |     Website designed in Australia by Eloy Bruckhoff